Marciano v. Shulman
[…] Like § 1331, these provisions create federal question jurisdiction and not a cause of action. Similarly, the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, creates only a remedy, and “is not an independent source of federal jurisdiction.” C & E Servs., Inc. v. D.C. Water & Sewer Auth., 310 F.3d 197, 201 (D.C. Cir. 2002). 5 B. 26 U.S.C. § 6103 and the Freedom of Information Act 26 U.S.C. § 6103 provides in relevant part that “[t]he [tax] return of a person shall, upon written request, be open to inspection by or disclosure to . . . that individual.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(e)(1)(A)(I).