Marciano v. Shulman
[…] At bottom, a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter that, accepted as true, would allow the Court “to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. 4 III. ANALYSIS Marciano identifies a host of statutes and one constitutional provision as creating both jurisdiction over his claims and a right to relief. The Court will address each in turn. Where the Court finds the provision in question to create a cause of action, the Court will address whether Marciano has stated one thereunder. A. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 28 U.S.C. § 1331 confers on federal district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. As the Commissioner points out, however, § 1331 does not create any causes of action. See Montana-Dakota Util. Co. v. Nw. Pub. Serv.