Marciano v. Shulman
[…] Thus, this provision does not create a right of action that supports Marciano’s claims. D. 26 U.S.C. § 7422 26 U.S.C. § 7422 provides in relevant part that “[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any [wrongfully or erroneously collected] internal revenue tax . . . or . . . penalty . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed” with the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). As its language makes plain, this provision bars suits against the IRS absent specific conditions.