Marciano v. Shulman
[…] Maxwell, 2002 WL 31367754, at *4 (citing Tax Analysts v. IRS, 1998 WL 419755, at *2 (D.D.C. May 1, 1998)). 4 The Court notes that the parties agree that some of Marciano’s returns have been provided to him since this action began. They disagree, however, on whether he has received all of the returns to which he is entitled, and whether the documents provided were in the proper form. 7 C. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides that “[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount [owed] . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321. There are no indications whatsoever that this language is intended to create a private right of action, nor of what such a right would entail.5 Further, this section is plainly inapplicable here; the IRS has not demanded that Marciano pay any