Affinity Financial Corporation v. Aarp Financial, Inc.
[…] that would allow this court to vacate the Award under federal law.

                  4. There Is No “Reasonable Ground” to Vacate the Award

       The respondent suggests that D.C. Code § 16-4423(b) allows a court to set aside an

arbitration award in the event that it sees any “reasonable ground” for doing so. Respt.’s Opp’n

at 12. In contrast, the petitioners argue that this statutory provision does not provide an

independent legal ground for de novo review of an arbitrator’s reward. Pets.’ Reply at 12.

       D.C. Code § 16-4423(b) states that a court “may vacate an award made in the arbitration

proceeding on other reasonable ground[s].” At least one member of this court has read section

16-4223(b) narrowly. Foulger-Pratt Residential Contracting, LLC v. Madrigal Condos., LLC,

2011 WL 1576095, at *16 (D.D.C. Apr. 27, 2011). Specifically, this court has adopted the view



                                                  8