UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ANALYSIS
Capitol Specialty argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on two independent
grounds (1) there is no coverage for the Malpractice Action because defendants failed to satisfy
all conditions precedent and; (2) there is no coverage for the Malpractice Action because
defendants provided a false warranty to Capitol Specialty.6,7
6
Citing D.C. Code § 31-4314, Capitol Specialty also argues it could abrogate the policy based
on defendants’ false representation in the Warranty and Application, even if this
misrepresentation was unintentional. D.C. Code § 31-4314 provides that a false statement on an
insurance application does not bar the right to recovery unless “such false statement was made
with intent to deceive or unless it materially affect[s] either the acceptance of the risk or the
hazard assumed by the company.” D.C. Code § 31-4314 (2011); See Ross v. Cont’l Cas. Co.,
420 B.R. 43 (D.C. 2009) (holding this statute did not bar insurer’s denial of coverage for legal
malpractice claim because the insured, prior to inception date of policy, had reason to believe