UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] motion must be granted in part and denied in part.
1
For the sake of simplicity, the Court will refer to the defendant in this action as
“the CAO,” although the defendant is technically not the CAO himself but rather the legal entity
of his office. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301(9), 1408(b).
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Congressional Accountability Act of 1995
The Accountability Act extends to certain legislative branch employees the protections of
a number of federal remedial statutes, including Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42
U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. See 2 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(1) (prohibiting “discrimination based on . . . race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 703 of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964”). The Accountability Act also includes an anti-retaliation provision that prohibits
intimidation, reprisal, or discrimination against a covered employee because that employee has
opposed or reported any practice made unlawful by the Act. 2 U.S.C. § 1317(a). The Act applies