States v. Brown, 86 Fed. Appx. 749, 752 (5th Cir. 2004); see also United States v. Brown, No.
[…] claim.
Plaintiff first cites 28 C.F.R. § 0.56 for the proposition that the Attorney General has the
authority to determine the jurisdictional status of property. Am. Compl. 3. The regulation,
however, has absolutely no bearing on the government’s ability to seize property but instead
regulates the Attorney General’s “authority to determine whether the federal government has
criminal jurisdiction over acts committed upon federal land.” United States v. Gabrion, 517 F.3d
839, 865 (6th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff’s reliance on 40 U.S.C. § 3112 is equally erroneous. Although
it is not clear what plaintiff thinks 40 U.S.C. § 3112 says, the statute in fact covers the processes
by which the United States government may choose to “obtain exclusive jurisdiction in the
United States over land or an interest in land it acquires.” 40 U.S.C. § 3112. Namely, it permits
the United States to decline jurisdiction over land it purchases or acquires an interest in, and
10
describes the appropriate process by which authorized governmental actors can decide to attain