UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613, the government “may enforce a judgment imposing
[restitution] in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil
judgment under Federal law . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) & (f). This provision may be enforced
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which sets forth the following garnishment procedure: First, the
2
Ms. Mathews did not file a reply to the government’s opposition, and the time for
doing so has passed. See LOC. CRIM . R. 47(d).
2
government must apply for a writ of garnishment against a judgment debtor’s property. See
28 U.S.C. § 3205(b). Second, if a court determines that the requirements for such a writ are met,
“the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment.” Id. § 3205(c)(1). Third, upon
issuance of a writ, the government must “serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a
copy of the writ of garnishment . . . .” Id. § 3205(c)(3). Fourth, the garnishee must answer the
writ. Id. § 3205(c)(4). Fifth, the judgment debtor then has the opportunity to file a written
objection and request a hearing. Id. § 3205(c)(5). In addition, the judgment debtor may request a