UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] That same
day, the Clerk of this Court issued the respective writs of continuing garnishment. On May 2,
2011, Merrill Lynch filed its answer, see Merrill Lynch Answer at 1-3, and, soon thereafter, on
May 9, 2011, A. P. Mathews Heating & Air Conditioning filed its answer. See A. P. Mathews
Answer at 1-2. Also on May 9, 2011, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2), Ms. Mathews
3
filed a motion in which she requests that the Court “transfer the case because [she] now live[s] in
[the] State of Maryland.” Mot. at 1.3
B. Transfer Requests Under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
Section 3004 of Title 28 provides: “If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after
receiving the [required] notice . . . , the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or
judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor
resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2). The government agrees that Ms. Mathews filed a timely
request to transfer this case, see Opp. at 3, and the government acknowledges that, “[a]t first
blush, a transfer under [Section 3004] appears mandatory.” Id. The government contends,