UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The DCWPA is intended to “[e]nsure that the rights of [D.C.]
employees to expose corruption, dishonesty, incompetence, or
administrative failure are protected” and to shield these employees
“from reprisal or retaliation for the performance of their duties.”
D.C. Code § 1-615.51(5),(7).
Under the DCWPA, D.C. employees have the right “to disclose
information unlawfully suppressed, information concerning illegal
or unethical conduct which threatens or which is likely to threaten
public health or safety or which involves the unlawful
appropriation or use of public funds.” D.C. Code § 1-615.58(2). The
statute obligates these employees to “make all protected
disclosures concerning any violation of law, rule, or regulation,
contract, misuse of government resources . . . as soon as the
employee becomes aware of the violation or misuse of resources.”
D.C. Code § 1-615.58(7). The DCWPA prohibits supervisors from
taking or threatening to take “prohibited personnel actions”1 or to
otherwise retaliate against an employee because of her protected
1
The DCWPA defines a “prohibited personnel action” as