UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Def.’s Mot. 7-9. Specifically,
Defendant claims that because of CMPA preemption, Plaintiff’s only
recourse was to appeal the April 2010 OEA decision on his RIF to
the D.C. Superior Court, which he failed to do. Id. at 8-9.
To ascertain whether the CMPA applies in this case, the Court
must determine: (1) whether Plaintiff was an employee covered by
the statute; and (2) whether Plaintiff’s DCWPA claim qualifies as
a “grievance” under the CMPA. While Plaintiff does not deny that he
is a covered employee,6 he argues that his RIF is actionable under
6
According to D.C. Code § 1-602.01, the CMPA applies to “all
employees of the District of Columbia government, except the Chief
Judges and Associate Judges of the Superior Court of the District
of Columbia and the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and the
nonjudicial personnel of said Courts.” While D.C. Code § 1-
602.01(c) lists certain categories of D.C. employees who are
(continued...)
-16-
both the DCWPA and the CMPA. Plaintiff’s Opp’n 29. Plaintiff
contends that because of this “concurrent jurisdiction” he was not
required to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing his