plaintiff’s failure to prosecute. Solomon v. Falcone, et al., Civil No. 09-02210, Order of
[…] read broadly to assure that the purposes are carried out.” Modern Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 997 A.2d
37, 62 (D.C. 2010). Mortgage transactions are subject to the CPPA. Williams v. First Gov’t
Mortg. & Investors Corp., 225 F.3d 738, 744 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
9
Although the allegations are poorly organized and confusing, plaintiff appears to assert
claims for unconscionability and misrepresentation. Under the CPPA, it is an unlawful trade
practice to “make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases . . . .” D.C.
Code § 28-3904(r). In applying this provision, the statute instructs courts to consider “(1)
knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are consummated that there was no reasonable
probability of payment in full of the obligation by the consumer” and “(2) knowledge by the
person at the time of the sale or lease of the inability of the consumer to receive substantial
benefits . . . .” Id. Similarly, unfair trade practices include “misrepresent[ing] as to a material
fact which has a tendency to mislead,” D.C. Code § 28-3904(e), or “fail[ing] to state a material
fact if such failure tends to mislead,” D.C. Code § 28-3904(f).
Plaintiff alleges, among other things, that Defendants, as assignees and successors in
interest to the original loan, “made, funded, and/or securitized unconscionable loans” by offering
financial incentives to brokers to “originate loans to borrowers such as Ms.