establishing that subject matter jurisdiction exists. See Mulcahey v. Columbia Organic Chems.
[…] provide a private right of action.” Def’s Opp. at 6.
Therefore, because OSHA does not provide a federal cause of action, and because alleged
violations of OSHA were asserted by plaintiff simply to prove elements of a state common law
claim, the Court concludes that Count V does not arise under federal law.
II. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Are Not Preempted by Federal Law
Defendant’s second argument is that plaintiff’s other four claims, while expressly based
in D.C. statutory and common law, are pre-empted by section 301 of the Labor Management
Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Def.’s Notice of Removal ¶ 4. Section 301
provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization
representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this
chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district
court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the
amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
29 U.S.C. § 185(a).
The Supreme Court has stated that section 301 confers federal jurisdiction over
controversies involving collective bargaining agreements and “authorizes federal courts to
fashion a body of federal law for the enforcement of these collective-bargaining agreements.”
Lingle v.