UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1. See-Lee Lim
Lim moves to dismiss Counts IV and V on the ground that “Plaintiff’s claim under the
CPPA fail[s] because he fails to plead any facts whatsoever showing that Allstate or the
Defendant Lim violated any provisions of that statu[t]e.” Lim Mot. at 3. While Lim does not
elaborate, Allstate raises an argument that is relevant to Lim’s Motion – namely, that Plaintiff
does not constitute a “consumer” within the meaning of the CPPA. Allstate Mot. at 11. The
CPPA defines a “consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase, lease (from), or receive
consumer goods or services . . . .” § 28-3901(a)(2). “Goods and services” are defined as “any
17
and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the
economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate
transactions, and consumer services of all types.” § 28-3901(a)(7).
In the present case, Plaintiff alleges that he contracted to purchase a service from Lim –
i.e., assistance in obtaining a green card. Compl. at ¶ 11. Given the broad definition of “goods