UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] challenge to application of the DCRAA does not raise a due process
-19-
challenge to the law’s application or any claims that manifest
injustice would occur as a result of its use in this case. Nor does
anything included in Foulger-Pratt’s motion papers or in the DCRAA
raise such concerns.
For all the forgoing reasons, the Court concludes that the
DCRAA applies to this case.12
B. Vacatur of the Arbitration Award
Pursuant to DCRAA § 16-4423(a)-(b), Madrigal moves to vacate
five portions of the November 30, 2009 arbitration award.13 Motion
accompanying Madrigal Mot. to Vacate 1. Under Section 16-4423, a
court can vacate an arbitration award on seven general grounds,
three of which are invoked here: (1) denial of a full and fair
hearing - “an arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon
showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider
evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the
hearing contrary to § 16-4415, so as to prejudice substantially the
12
Because the DCRAA applies to this case, the Court will not
address parties’ arguments regarding whether the arbitration award
is interim or final in nature. As reflected in the parties’ briefs,
this dispute would be material only if the Court concluded that the
FAA was the applicable law.