UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Applications 28 and 29 in December 2008, when Foulger-Pratt filed
the mechanic’s lien against the Project.”)(emphasis in original).
There is nothing in any of the APS provisions cited by Madrigal
that would prevent the Panel from considering claims that Madrigal
-57-
had wrongfully failed to certify final payment applications and,
for that reason, denying its request for attorneys’ fees in the
Superior Court case. Consequently, this Court denies Madrigal’s
claim that the Panel exceeded its authority by declining to award
attorneys’ fees on this issue.
III. Conclusion
According to DCRAA § 16-4423(e), “[i]f the court denies a
motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a
motion to modify or correct the award is pending.” Having denied
Madrigal’s Motion to Vacate portions of the arbitration award, this
Court will confirm the Interim Award in its entirety.
In response to Foulger-Pratt’s request, the Court will grant
Foulger-Pratt “reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable