UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Foulger-Pratt’s claim that the
Modified Contract Conditions “contemplates that the party seeking
confirmation of an award is given the right to select the forum and
concomitantly, the governing body of law,” Foulger-Pratt Reply to
App. 9., is simply not in accord with established case law. Volt,
489 U.S. at 476,479; Steel Founds. Inc., 937 A.2d at 154.
-16-
not take place until July 1, 2009. In brief footnotes, Foulger-
Pratt argues that should the Court apply D.C. law then it is the
D.C. Uniform Act, and not the DCRAA, which should be applied.
Foulger-Pratt Reply to App. 13 n.1, 20 n.4.
Section 16-4403 of the DCRAA generally governs its
applicability. According to this section, the statute applies to
“an agreement to arbitrate made on or after February 27, 2008” as
well as to “an agreement to arbitrate made before February 27, 2008
if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration
proceeding so agree in a record.” D.C. Code § 16-4403 (a)-(b). The
provision goes on to state, however, that “[o]n or after July 1,
2009, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever
made.” D.C. Code § 16-4403(e)(emphasis added). The statute also
contains a Savings Clause, stating that the DCRAA “does not affect
an action or proceeding commenced or right accrued before the
effective date of this chapter. Subject to § 16-4403, an