habeas. See LoBue v. Christopher, 82 F.3d 1081, 1082-84 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (determining that the
[…] 1996), such claims seeking the restoration of forfeited street-time credit were finally resolved
against District of Columbia prisoners. See United States Parole Comm’n v. Noble, 693 A.2d
1084, 1094-1104 (D.C. 1997), reinstated 711 A.2d 85 (D.C. 1998) (en banc) (interpreting
§ 24-206(a), now § 24-406(a), as requiring forfeiture of street-time credit on certification of
question from the District of Columbia Circuit); McKee v. United States Parole Comm’n, 214
Fed. Appx. 1, 2 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“Noble provided an authoritative statement of the meaning of
D.C. Code § 24-206(a) (1981) that was consistent with the statutory language.”). Effective May
20, 2009, § 24-406 was amended to require the USPC’s forfeiture of street-time credit only “[i]f
a parolee is convicted of a crime committed during a period of parole.” D.C. Code § 24-
406(c)(2) (2009). The amendment does “not apply to any period of parole that was revoked prior
to May [20], 2009.” D.C. Code § 24-406(d). Hence, the USPC correctly argues that under
District of Columbia law, it “correctly forfeited all of [petitioner’s street-time credit] and
3
To the extent that petitioner suggests that the time he served in Virginia or for No. F