under these statutes. 1 See Gary v. Long, 5
[…] Motion to File Amended Complaint at 1. It is apparent that the plaintiff intended to file his
lawsuit against Amtrak, and to send notice of the lawsuit to Acheson in her capacity as Amtrak’s
legal counsel.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Acheson as a party defendant. See, e.g., Amariglio v.
Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 941 F. Supp. 173, 178 (D.D.C. 1996) (dismissing the individual
1
Under Title VII, an employer is defined as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has
fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such a person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Similarly, an employer for
purposes of the ADEA is “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees.”
29 U.S.C. § 630(b).
2
defendants from the lawsuit “because the [Americans with Disabilities Act], like Title VII and
the ADEA, does not provide for liability against individuals”). In addition, the Court will grant