UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] § 2254 or § 2255] unless [he shows that] the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the
legality of his detention.” Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 479
U.S. 993 (1986) (internal footnote and quotation marks omitted); see Byrd v. Henderson, 119
F.3d 34, 37 (D.C. Cir. 1997) ("In order to collaterally attack his sentence in an Article III court a
District of Columbia prisoner faces a hurdle that a federal prisoner does not."). It is established
that challenges to a Superior Court judgment of conviction must be pursued in that court under
D.C. Code § 23-110. See Blair-Bey v. Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042-43 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Under
that local statute, a District of Columbia prisoner may move to vacate, set aside, or correct his
sentence on grounds, among others, that “(1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the
Constitution . . . [and] (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence[.]” D.C.
Code § 23-110(a). The statute further provides that
[an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to
apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by . . . any