Musgrove v. District of Columbia Public Schools
[…] Legal Framework The DCHRA, like Title VII, prohibits certain discriminatory practices “[b]y an employer,” making it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any individual; or otherwise discriminate against any individual, with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” based upon several protected categories including, inter alia, an individual’s “race, color, religion, national origin, sex [or] age.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.11(a)(1).10 The purpose of the DCHRA 10 The DCHRA is broader than Title VII as it prohibits discrimination based on the “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of any individual,” while Title VII only prohibits discrimination with respect to an individual’s “race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” Compare D.C. Code § 2-1402.11(a)(1) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).