Musgrove v. District of Columbia Public Schools
[…] Defendant also asserts, however, that plaintiff’s DCHRA claims fail as a matter of law. Plaintiff, in turn, contends that her claims are in full compliance with § 12-309, and further asserts that genuine issues of material fact preclude an award of summary judgment on her DCHRA claims. The Court will begin by addressing defendant’s argument with regards to § 12-309. a. D.C. Code § 12-309 Defendant first argues that “judgment must be entered in favor of the District for plaintiff’s failure to comply with the mandatory requirements of § 12-309.” Def.’s Mot. at 11. This provision states: An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. 23 D.C. Code § 12-309. “Th[is] notice requirement is a prerequisite to a suit against the District of Columbia ‘because it represents a waiver of sovereign immunity.’” Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 730 F. Supp. 2d 200, 203 (D.D.C. 2010) (quoting Faison v.