Valencia v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See

28 U.S.C. § 1608(a) (setting forth preferred methods of service in FSIA actions). After the

mailings were returned, Summons Returned Unexecuted, Sep. 12, 2008 [5], plaintiffs attempted

service by diplomatic channels. Request, Sep. 25, 2008 [6]. According to the diplomatic note

returned to the Court, service through diplomatic means was effected on December 9, 2008,

Return of Service/Affidavit, Mar. 6, 2009 [11], which obligated defendants to appear and answer

or otherwise move to dismiss by February 2, 2009. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(d) (“[A] foreign state

shall serve an answer or other responsive pleading to the complaint within sixty days after

service has been made under this section.”). Almost six months after defendants’ responses were

due and pursuant to plaintiffs’ request, the Clerk entered default on behalf of all defendants,

Clerk’s Entry of Default, Jan. 25, 2010 [16], and the Court subsequently granted plaintiffs’

motion for entry of default judgment.