UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] remaining counts of the Amended Complaint must be dismissed too. Count III alleges negligence
in that Defendants allegedly “owed a duty to avoid causing harm to others by refraining from making
and broadcasting false, libelous, slanderous and/or defamatory statements,” Am. Compl. ¶ 37.
Because the Broadcast was not defamatory, as alleged by Mar-Jac, it follows that Defendants
breached no duty to refrain from defamation. Count III will be dismissed.
Mar-Jac also alleges product disparagement in violation of the Georgia Uniform
Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8). Am. Compl., Count IV. “A person
engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation,
he . . ., [d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation
of fact.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8). In its Amended Complaint, Mar-Jac alleges that “Defendants
falsely stated or implied that Plaintiff Mar-Jac’s poultry business knowingly received monies from
persons or entities which were used to fund terrorists or terrorist organizations and/or that some