UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8
Given the Court’s disposition of the motion for summary judgment filed by all Defendants
jointly, it does not address the separate CBS motion except to say that it raises very serious defenses
under the fair report privilege, at a minimum. See, e.g., Shipkovitz v. Washington Post Co., No. 8-
7126, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 22093, *5 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 22, 2010) (confirming that “the fair report
privilege does not distinguish ‘between a report about an official proceeding and that which, for all
purposes, is the subject matter of the proceeding”) (quoting White, 909 F.2d at 527); see also
O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7 (deeming privileged, among other things, “[s]tatements made in good faith as part
of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech . . . under the Constitution of the United States .
. . in connection with an issue of public interest or concern”). The Court intimates no opinion.
-20-
and (a)(3) because it both created the impression that Mar-Jac engaged knowingly in the crime of
money laundering to support terrorists and referred to Mar-Jac’s business in a manner calculated to
injure it. See Am.