UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] suspect. Grosdidier also contends that Dia misrepresented to the Chief of the Operations
Division that she had not taken the CommonSpot training courses necessary to edit the website.
However, the record shows that Dia’s memorandum was written on March 22, 2006, one day
before Grosdidier completed her training; therefore, it was not a misrepresentation.
39
Grosdidier also argues that the agency violated its own policies regarding the hiring of
noncitizens by selecting Donangmaye for the position. Grosdidier’s argument is based on BBG
policy implementing 22 U.S.C. § 1474(1), which authorizes the agency to “employ . . . aliens
within the United States and abroad for service in the United States relating to . . . the production
of foreign language programs when suitably qualified United States citizens are not available
when job vacancies occur . . . .” As one other court in this district has held, “[n]othing in 22
U.S.C. § 1474 supports the broad argument that the BBG lacks authority to promote non-citizens
to supervisory positions.” Nyunt v. Tomlinson, 543 F. Supp. 2d at 43 n.3 (quotation marks
omitted).