UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] authorization to obtain an independent psychological evaluation
pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.502.2 Pl.’s SMF ¶ 16; Def.’s SMF
¶ 6. After receiving no response from DCPS regarding her
request, plaintiff filed an IDEA due process complaint on
September 17, 2008.3 Pl.’s SMF ¶ 18.
Plaintiff’s due process complaint alleged, among other
things, that DCPS had failed to respond to her request for
authorization to obtain an independent evaluation at public
expense. Def.’s SMF ¶ 16; see generally AR 46. A hearing on the
administrative complaint was scheduled for October 22, 2008.
2
Section 300.502 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
parents of a child with a disability have the right under this
part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of the
child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1). It further states that: “If
a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public
expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay,
either– (i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to
show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) Ensure that an
independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense
. . . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2).
3
Although DCPS had not specifically responded to
plaintiff’s request for an independent evaluation as of September
17, 2008, on September 15, 2008 - two days prior to the filing of
plaintiff’s due process complaint - DCPS sent a letter to