J.J. v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Parents must also be allowed to attend each IEP meeting: Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including (1) [n]otifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and (2) [s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed upon time and place. 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). However, “[a] meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend” and the DCPS makes detailed records of the attempts to contact the student’s parents. Id. Here, the plaintiffs’ argue essentially that DCPS violated the previous HODs and denied J.J. a FAPE by failing to timely convene the MDT eligibility meeting.