UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] administrative remedies. Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 10. Payne counters that he did not abandon
the administrative process and that he is therefore entitled to bring this action.
Payne’s argument is well taken, as there is no evidence that Payne failed to cooperate or
in any way abandoned the administrative process during the 180 days following the filing of his
complaint. That time period is significant because, by statute and regulation, complainants may
bring suit in federal court 180 days after filing a formal complaint. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)
(providing that federal employees may file a civil action 180 days after filing a charge with their
agency or the EEOC); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(b) (providing that a complainant “is authorized . . .
to file a civil action . . . [a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint”).
The 180-day provision is designed to provide “prompt access to the courts in discrimination
disputes,” a purpose that “is so important that the administrative process will be given only a
finite time to deal alone with a given dispute.” Wilson, 79 F.3d at 167 (quoting Grubbs v. Butz,