Cruise Connections Charter Management 1, Lp v. Attorney General of Canada
[…] As noted previously, such is not necessary because the parties have agreed that British Columbia law applies. The Court refers to choice of law as discussed in United Dominion only to address whether Cruise Connections can proceed on an N.C. Trade Practices Act claim. -15- Moreover, Canada is not subject to suit under the N.C. Trade Practices Act because it is not a “person, firm or corporation” within the meaning of the Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (authorizing a civil action by a person or business “injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of” the Act). So, for example, the State of North Carolina, its agencies, and its agents are not subject to suit under the Act. See Sperry Corp. v. Patterson, 325 S.E.2d 642, 645 (N.C. Ct.