UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] governing the actions the union must take in order to suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline a
member to ensure that member due process rights are not violated. See AFGE Const., Art. XXIII.
However, most likely because dues infractions occur more frequently than other disciplinary
problems, AFGE handles improper dues payments in a different manner. A member "may be
-10-
dropped if dues are not paid by Tuesday of the last full workweek of the month, provided,
however, that a reasonable amount of time after notice of the delinquency is given." AFGE Const.,
App. B, Art. IV, Sec. 2(b). This requirement puts AFGE in line with the standards found in the
LMRDA. See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5) ("No member of any labor organization may be fined,
suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization
. . . unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable
time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing."). Hence, although the union is
not required to provide a delinquent dues member with a formal hearing, it must still provide the
member with notice and the opportunity to correct any delinquency before making changes to the
individual's membership status.
Both parties agree that Mr.