UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] unjustified” challenge to the merits of the awards. Id. at 32. Heierli opines that the Court should
use its equitable powers to award him attorneys’ fees and costs against Contech because it
unjustifiably refused to abide by the arbitration award. Id.9
1. The Procedural Challenge to the Petitioner’s Petition
6
Contech did not respond to Heierli’s argument regarding the applicability of the FAA in its Reply Memorandum.
7
Like the FAA, the D.C. UAA allows a court to vacate an arbitral award when an arbitrator exceeds her powers.
See D.C. Code § 16-4423(a)(4) (2009) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . .
[a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers.”).
8
Contech expressly denies that it challenges the Partial Award under the “manifest disregard of the law” standard.
See Petitioners’ Reply Memorandum In Support of the Petition to Vacate A Portion of the Arbitration Award