and order issued on June 7, 2010. Republic of Argentina v. BG Group, 715 F. Supp. 2d 108, 126
[…] Sept. 28, 2010.
Not surprisingly, BG Group urges the Court to reject all of these arguments. BG Group
asserts that Argentina’s attack on the Award as having been made in excess of the arbitral
panel’s authority “have already been dismissed by the Court,” Resp’t’s 4th Supp. Mem. at 3. As
for Argentina’s public policy arguments, BG Group contends that Argentina’s position is
unmeritorious because it has failed to identify any fundamental public policy that implicates
“this country’s ‘most basic notions of morality and justice.’” Id. at 7.
II. Standard of Review
Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, the Court is required to “confirm the award unless it finds
one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in
the [New York] Convention.” Those specified grounds can be found under Article V of the
Convention. Specifically, Article V(1) authorizes the Court to deny confirmation of the arbitral
award under the following circumstances: