International Trading and Industrial Investment Company v. Dyncorp Aerospace Technology
[…] Order, Int’l Trading and Indust. Invest. Co. v. DynCorp Aerospace Tech., Civil Action No. 09-791 (RBW) at 1. On November 4, 2010, the Paris Court of Appeal rejected DynCorp’s action to set aside the Award, Pet’r’s Supp. Mem. at 1, and subsequently, at the December 1, 2010 hearing, this Court entertained the parties’ arguments as to whether the Award should be confirmed. II. Standard of Review Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 207, the Court is required to “confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention.” Those specified grounds can be found under Article V of the Convention.