District of Columbia v. All of Parcel of Land Identified in the District of Columbia as 2626 Naylor Road, S.E. Washington, D.C. 20020 square/lot 5633/0801
[…] (Defs.’ Notice of Removal Ex. A, Compl. ¶ 3.) Thus, District rather than federal law creates plaintiff’s cause of action. That the Complaint articulates “public uses” for the property being condemned does not signify that the Complaint arises under the Fifth Amendment. Indeed, District law also requires that land condemned by the District serve a public purpose. See D.C. Code § 16-1311 (authorizing condemnation proceedings when real property in the District is needed for a “municipal use”); id. § 2-1225.42(b) (“The Mayor may exercise eminent domain . . . for the purpose of redeveloping the Skyland Shopping Center in order to achieve the public purposes set forth in section 2(a)(15) of the Skyland Eminent Domain Act.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, plaintiff’s 1 Plaintiff also argues that under the District’s statutory scheme, the Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction over condemnation proceedings brought by the District.