Washington Consulting Group, Incorporated v. Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC
[…] Court has made clear that there is no uniform federal law to be applied in government contract

cases, the complete pre-emption doctrine . . . does not apply here." Kormendi/Gardner, 606 F.

Supp. 2d at 117 n.3. And "[w]ithout complete preemption, the artful pleading doctrine does not

apply." Terrebonne, 271 F.3d at 189. Thus, defendants' invocation of the artful pleading

doctrine provides no basis for this Court's exercise of jurisdiction over plaintiff's state-law


                                                 -23-
claims.

III.      Attorneys' Fees

          Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), an order remanding a case "may require payment of just costs

and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." However,

the Supreme Court has held that "[a]bsent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorney's

fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable

basis for seeking removal." Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005); see also