Washington Consulting Group, Incorporated v. Raytheon Technical Services Company LLC
[…] complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, such that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b).


                                                  -7-
See Notice of Removal [Docket Entry 1] at 1-2; see also Eastman v. Marine Mech. Corp., 438

F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Long v. Bando Mfg. of Am., Inc., 201 F.3d 754, 757-58

(6th Cir. 2000)) (explaining that "the scope of removal jurisdiction based on the existence of a

federal question under § 1441(b) is considered to be identical to the scope of federal question

jurisdiction under § 1331"). 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) provides that "[a]ny civil action of which the

district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the

Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the

citizenship or residence of the parties." Whether a suit "arises under" federal law for purposes of

§ 1441(b) and § 1331 is determined by the "'well-pleaded complaint rule,' which provides that

federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's

properly pleaded complaint."