Radosti v. Envision Emi, LLC
[…] MDL 1290,

2003 WL 22037741, *4 (D.D.C. June 16, 2003); In re Vitamins Antitrust Litig., Misc. Action No.

99-197, 2001 WL 34312839, at *4-6 (D.D.C. July 16, 2001). Because the value of the vouchers

made available to class members in the settlement was determined by the amount of money

Envision was willing to spend to settle the litigation, the Court finds that it is appropriate to

consider the settlement as a constructive common fund.

       Because the recovery for the class is in the form of coupons, the award of attorneys’ fees

is also governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1712. Pursuant to § 1712(a), “[i]f a proposed settlement in a

class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s

fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the

value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a). In this case, the

agreed upon award was separately negotiated and therefore was not based on the value of the

coupons redeemed. Section 1712 provides that where the value of redeemed coupons is not used

to determine the fee award, “any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time

class counsel reasonably expended working on the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1). The statute



       2
         The parties explained during the fairness hearing that attorneys’ fees would be paid in
part by Envision’s insurer. See Fairness Hr’g Tr. at 11-15.

                                                   6
explicitly contemplates application of the lodestar method with a multiplier, but it does not

explicitly require that approach. See id. § 1712(b)(2) (“Nothing in this subsection shall be

construed to prohibit application of a lodestar with a multiplier method of determining attorney’s

fees.”) The statute does not explicitly contemplate the “constructive common fund” approach

that has been applied in this district. However, the Court concludes that this approach is not

prohibited by § 1712 so long as the value of redeemed coupons is used as the denominator in