Koch v. Donaldson
[…] Plaintiff contends

that because he knows of at least two other employees that were excepted from this requirement,

the Defendant must be discriminating or retaliating against him. Defendant Donaty

acknowledges those two instances were oversights and were the exception rather than the norm.

Moreover, Plaintiff does not dispute that aside from the two aformentioned instances, there were

financial analysts before and after him that were offered and accepted the conditioned conversion

to staff attorney.

        In addition, Plaintiff cites to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(c)(ii) which permits an employee

“who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in an

Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less” to convert

to an excepted service position without waiving their M.S.P.B. rights. Here, Plaintiff argues that

his duties from his current financial analyst position to the desired GS-13 Staff Attorney position