Cockerham v. Cain
[…] we believe consideration of Cage is only appropriate if, under Louisiana

law, Cockerham’s conviction did not become final until his out of time

appeal was resolved.

      The Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure sheds no determinative

light on this question. Two decisions from the Louisiana Supreme Court

do. First, in State v. Fournier, 395 So.2d 749 (La. 1981), Fournier was

                                   7
convicted of simple burglary in 1973 and failed to appeal.         At that

time, the Louisiana Supreme Court had extended the statutory presumption

of La.R.S. 15:432 “that the person in the unexplained possession of

property   recently   stolen   is   the   thief”   to   simple   burglary.

Subsequently, in State v. Searl, 339 So.2d 1194 (La. 1976), the

Louisiana Supreme Court held that this presumption, as applied to simple

burglary, was unconstitutional.      After Searl was decided, Fournier

obtained an out of time appeal.