UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 9
(2001), “[t]he determination of whether a person has received any sum as benefits to which he is
not entitled and the review to [sic] such a determination shall be made in accordance with
§§ 51-111, 51-112[.]” Section 51-111 provides the panoply of rights the plaintiff seeks in the
complaint, i.e., the “opportunity to present evidence and to be heard,” § 51-111(c), “[a] full and
complete record . . . of all proceedings . . . testimony . . . taken down by a stenographer or
recording device,” and written or recorded findings of fact, § 51-111(f), and section 51-112
provides for judicial review of the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Board’s
decision “in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals in accordance with the District of
Columbia Administrative Procedure Act.” Had the plaintiff appealed the overpayment
determinations to OAH, he presumably would have received the process due him under the
circumstances. In the absence of any indication that the District infringed upon the plaintiff’s