UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In support of his allegation that the information conveyed by the unidentified DOES
employee was erroneous, the plaintiff points to the Final Order of the District of Columbia Office
of Administrative Hearings dated February 3, 2009, which “declared that [he] remained qualified
2
The provision the plaintiff cites addresses the prerequisites for states to receive
payments from the federal government for the administration of unemployment compensation,
which include “methods . . . reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment
compensation when due[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1). Another requirement is that the states provide
“[o]pportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for
unemployment compensation are denied.” Id. at (a)(3). The statute does not specifically require
a pre-termination hearing, however.
7
to receive benefits when due.” Pl.’s Resp. at 3 (citing Exhibit A) (“Final Order”). That decision,
however, concerned the plaintiff’s separate claim for unemployment compensation based on his