Federal Trade Commission v. Bisaro
[…] The FTC filed a memorandum in response, and Respondent filed a reply. II. LEGAL STANDARD Like many federal agencies, the Federal Trade Commission has authority to issue subpoenas to compel the testimony of witnesses in the course of an investigation. See 15 U.S.C. § 49 (“[T]he Commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.”). “It is well established that a district court must enforce a federal agency’s investigative subpoena if the information sought is reasonably relevant—or, put differently, not 8 plainly incompetent or irrelevant to any lawful purpose of the [agency]—and not unduly burdensome to produce.”