IN RE POLAR BEAR ENDANGERED
[…] for the polar bear.7 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
A listing determination is made on the basis of one or more
of five statutorily prescribed factors: (1) present or threatened
destruction, modification, or curtailment of a species’ habitat
or range; (2) overutilization for commercial, recreational,
scientific, or educational purposes; (3) disease or predation;
(4) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; and
(5) other natural or manmade factors affecting a species’
continued existence. 16 U.S.C §§ 1533(a)(1)(A)-(E); see also 50
C.F.R. § 424.11(c). The agency must list a species as long as
“any one or a combination” of these factors demonstrates that it
is threatened or endangered. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). The
decision to list a species must be made “solely on the basis of
the best scientific and commercial data available . . . after
conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking
into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State or
foreign nation, or any political subdivision of a State or
foreign nation, to protect such species.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1533(b)(1)(A).
7
The Secretary has generally delegated his
responsibilities under the ESA to FWS.
7
B. Factual and Procedural Background
Polar bears are marine mammals that are described as “ice-
obligate,” meaning that they are evolutionarily adapted to sea