success. See, e.g., Persinger v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 729
[…] counters that § 1605A(a)(2)(B) only confers subject matter
jurisdiction on the courts; it does not create a cause of action
for plaintiffs to sue Iran. After careful consideration, and as
explained more fully below, the Court finds that the text and
structure of the statute do not support plaintiffs’
construction. Moreover, plaintiffs’ construction of
§ 1605A(a)(2)(B) ignores the binding authority of Roeder I, in
which the D.C. Circuit held that substantially identical
language in a predecessor statute did not unambiguously create a
cause of action. Accordingly, the Court concludes that
§ 1605A(a)(2)(B) does not provide plaintiffs with a cause of
action against Iran.
17
Section 1605A(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) IN GENERAL
(1) NO IMMUNITY. A foreign state shall not be immune
from the jurisdiction of courts of the United
States . . . in which money damages are sought
against a foreign state for personal injury or
death that was caused by an act of torture,
extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
taking . . .
(2) CLAIM HEARD. The court shall hear a claim under
this section if –
(A)(i)(I) the foreign state was designated as a
state sponsor of terrorism at the time the act
described in paragraph (1) occurred . . . ; or
[...]
(B) the act described in paragraph (1) is
related to case Number 1:00CV03110 (EGS) in
the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a).
In order for statutory construction to withstand scrutiny,
“at a minimum, [it] must account for a statute’s full text,
langauge as well as punctuation, structure and subject matter.”
U.S. Nat’l Bank of Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of America,
Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 455 (1993).