success. See, e.g., Persinger v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 729
[…] matter jurisdiction and private rights of action. As discussed
in Section I supra, § 1605A(a)(2)(B) is nearly identical to the
language of former § 626(c), which was central to the Court’s
analysis in Roeder I. This Court found that while § 626(c) did
create subject matter jurisdiction for the Court to hear
plaintiffs’ claims, it did not abrogate the Algiers Accords
because it did not create a cause of action for plaintiffs
3
Section § 1605A(c) is aptly entitled “Private Right of Action.”
See 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(c). Unlike the jurisdictional portion of
the statute, § 1605A(c) contains no reference to Roeder I, nor
does it refer to or incorporate the jurisdictional subsection
where Roeder I is mentioned. Id. Rather, § 1605A(c)
specifically creates a cause of action with respect to a foreign
state “that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism as described
in [] § [1605A](a)(2)(A)(i).” Id. It is noteworthy that
Congress chose to explicitly incorporate another jurisdictional
provision of the statute – § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i) - into the
section governing private rights of action, but omitted
§ (a)(2)(B), the jurisdictional provision which references