UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Coal. v. Costle, 646 F.2d 568, 579 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (“federal
courts are without power to decide questions that cannot affect
the rights of litigants in the case before them.”) (quoting North
Carolina v. Rice, 404 U.S. 244,246 (1971)).
C. Plaintiff is not Entitled to Attorneys' Fees
Plaintiff also seeks an award of attorneys fees pursuant to
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E).4 He argues that attorneys fees should
be awarded “because before filing his Complaint he found the news
media representative status denial to be a hurdle to his
submitting FOIA requests to the CIA.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 10.
4
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E) provides: “(i) The court may
assess against the United States reasonable attorney fees and
other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this
section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, a complainant has
substantially prevailed if the complainant has obtained relief
through either-- (I) a judicial order, or an enforceable written
agreement or consent decree; or (II) a voluntary or unilateral
change in position by the agency, if the complainant's claim is
not insubstantial.”
10
However, even assuming granting the plaintiff this status is
a “voluntary or unilateral change in position by the agency”
within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E), the statute also
requires that the change in position by the agency be “not
insubstantial.” Id.