UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Sims,
471 U.S. 159, 167 (1985)); see also Larson v. Dep't of State, 565
F.3d 857, 868 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“under Exemption 3 the [agency]
need only show that the statute claimed is one of exemption as
4
contemplated by Exemption 3 and that the withheld material falls
within the statute.”)
Under Exemption 3, “only explicit nondisclosure statutes
that evidence a congressional determination that certain
materials ought to be kept in confidence will be sufficient to
qualify[.]” Irons & Sears v. Dann, 606 F.2d 1215, 1220 (D.C.
Cir. 1979). In the instant case, defendant relies upon 39 U.S.C.
§ 410(c)(2) in support of its claim that it is permitted to
withhhold the information requested by plaintiff. Under
§ 410(c)(2) the Postal Service is not required to disclose
“information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets,
whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service,
which under good business practice would not be publicly
disclosed.” 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2).
As a threshold matter, the parties agree that § 410(c)(2) is
a statute of exemption as contemplated by Exemption 3. The
parties disagree, however, on whether the requested information
falls within the scope of § 410(c)(2). In support of its