UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] administered by the Secretary [of the Interior] through the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service.” Id.; see Pub. L. No. 94-223, 90 Stat. 199 (1976). Congress further amended the
Refuge Act in 1997, clarifying that “[t]he mission of the System is to administer a national
network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate,
restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for
the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” National Wildlife Refuge System
3
Improvement Act of 1997 § 4, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). The Refuge Act states that “each refuge
shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which
that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).
2. The Indian Self-Determination Education & Assistance Act
Originally enacted in 1975, the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act
(“ISDEAA”) was intended to assure “maximum Indian participation in the direction of