UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. 1 at 6. On February 7, 2005, the Board issued a Final Order denying
Hunt’s petition to review the initial decision, and on February 9, 2006, the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit affirmed the Board’s decision.
Hunt filed a second complaint with the Board (hereinafter “Hunt II”) on April 5, 2006.
Hunt again alleged that he received less pay than he was entitled to, this time pursuant to 5
U.S.C. § 7512.4 Id., Ex. 4 at 1-2. The Board dismissed Hunt’s complaint for lack of jurisdiction,
record after opportunity for hearing before the Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a).
3
5 U.S.C. § 5372 states that “[t]he Office of Personnel Management shall
determine . . . the level in which each administrative-law-judge position shall be placed.” 5
U.S.C. § 5372(b)(2).
4
Actions, including reductions in pay, against individuals who meet 5 U.S.C. §
7511’s definition of “employee” are appealable to the Board under 5 U.S.C. § 7512.
3
stating that because Hunt was an ALJ, his complaint must be brought under section 7521, and