UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] At 14, but the statute relied on by the plaintiff as
the basis for his claim expressly bars judicial review of any decision made by the Secretary of
State pursuant to the Rewards Program to compensate, or not to compensate, an individual
seeking a reward. See 22 U.S.C. § 2708(j) (stating unequivocally that “determination[s] made
by the Secretary [of State under the Rewards Program]” are not subject to judicial review).
Indeed, the administration of the Rewards Program lies within the “sole discretion” of the
Secretary of State, subject only to consultation with the Attorney General, 22 U.S.C. § 2708(b),
and again it is critical to reiterate that “[any] determination made by the Secretary . . . shall be
final and conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review,” 22 U.S.C. § 2708(j) (emphasis
5
Notwithstanding the presumption of sovereign immunity from claims for money
damages, the Supreme Court has adopted “[a] strong presumption that Congress intends judicial
review of administrative action,” Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 670