UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Security, and the Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard. The complaint includes, among other
things, claims arising under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and the Civil RICO
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1964. Hamrick seeks damages of $14.4 million.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) states that a complaint must contain a "short and
plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." The purpose of Rule
8(a)(2) is to give fair notice of the claim being asserted so that the defendant will have an
1
Hamrick, purporting to proceed under 28 U.S.C. § 1916, has not paid fees or costs in
this action. Section 1916 permits seamen to "institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their
own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for
their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." The Court
need not determine whether this statute applies to Hamrick's complaint, as the Court concludes
that the action should be dismissed sua sponte. See Hamrick v. United States, Civ. A. No. 08-
1698 (D.D.C. Jan. 30, 2009) (Memorandum Opinion) (declining to evaluate the applicability of