Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 344 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2004) (CHAPA I). The
[…] to the listed species’ conservation. Id. § 1532(5)(A). Specifically, critical habitat is defined as:
(i) the specific areas within the geographical area occupied by the species, at the
time it is listed in accordance with the provisions of section 1533 of this title, on
which are found those physical or biological features (I) essential to the
conservation of the species and (II) which may require special management
considerations or protection; and
(ii) specific areas outside the geographical area occupied by the species at the
time it is listed in accordance with the provisions of section 1533 of this title,
upon a determination by the Secretary that such areas are essential for the
conservation of the species.
16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A). The Service must designate critical habitat “on the basis of the best
scientific data available and after taking into consideration the economic impact” of the
designation. Id. § 1533(b)(2).
A critical habitat designation provides protection for threatened and endangered species
by triggering what is termed a Section 7 consultation in response to actions proposed by or with
a nexus to a federal agency. Id. § 1536(a)(2).