Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 344 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2004) (CHAPA I). The
[…] requires, “to the fullest extent possible,” all agencies of the federal government to prepare
environment impact statements for any “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality
of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). When it is not readily discernible how
significant the environmental effects of a proposed action will be, federal agencies may prepare
an Environmental Assessment (“EA”). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b).
In other words, an environmental assessment (EA) is made in order to determine whether an EIS
is required. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9; Grand Canyon Trust v. Federal Aviation Administration,
290 F.3d 339, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2002). Specifically, an EA is a “concise public document . . . that
serves to . . . [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to
prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). Federal
agencies must comply with NEPA “to the fullest extent possible.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332.
Under the “long-established standard in this circuit,” the court reviews an agency’s