Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 344 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2004) (CHAPA I). The
[…] currently no habitat conservation plans, and the designation does not include any Tribal lands or trust resources. We
anticipate no impact to national security, Tribal lands, partnerships, or habitat conservation plans from this critical
habitat designation.).
22
1013, 1032 (D. Ariz. 2008). To this effect, the ESA provides that the Service “may exclude any
area from critical habitat if [it] determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the
benefits of specifying such area as part of the critical habitat.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2). This
discretion is limited only to the extent that the Service may not exclude areas from a designation
if it determines that “failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction
of the species.” Id.
In CHAPA I, the Court considered two approaches to conducting the economic analysis
required as part of the process of designating critical habitat under the ESA – the “functional
equivalence approach” and the “baseline approach.” CHAPA I, 34 F. Supp. 2d. 126-33. The