Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 344 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2004) (CHAPA I). The
[…] Section 7(a)(2) of the ESA requires each federal
agency, in consultation with the Service, to “insure that any action authorized, funded, or carried
out by such agency . . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered
species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of habitat of
11
such species . . . which is . . . critical.” Id. A Service regulation defines “[j]eopardize” as “an
action that reasonably would be expected . . . to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the
survival and recovery of a listed species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The same regulation defines
“[d]estruction or adverse modification” as an “alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of
critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species.” Id.
If an agency action may adversely affect a listed species’s critical habitat, the action
agency and the Service enter into a formal consultation process, at the conclusion of which the
Service issues a biological opinion as to the effect of the federal agency action. If the Service