Alliance v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 344 F. Supp. 2d 108 (D.D.C. 2004) (CHAPA I). The
[…] designate critical habitat to the maximum extent determinable.”); Middle Rio Grande
Conservancy Dist. v. Babbitt, 206 F. Supp. 2d 1156, 1169 (D.N.M. 2000) (“The [ESA] compels
the designation [of critical habitat] despite other methods of protecting the species the Secretary
might consider more beneficial.”
d. The Service Properly Exercised Its Discretion in Not Excluding Areas From
the Critical Habitat Designation
The Service has discretion when it comes time to decide whether to exclude areas from a
critical habitat designation. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 424.19; see also CHAPA I, 344
F. Supp. 2d. at 127. Specifically, “[t]he Secretary may exclude any area from critical habitat if he
20
determines that the benefits of such exclusion outweigh the benefits of specifying such area as
part of the critical habitat, unless he determines, based on the best scientific and commercial data
available, that the failure to designate such area as critical habitat will result in the extinction of
the species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(2).
Here, the Service decided not to exclude any areas. 73 Fed. Reg at 62,834 (“there are no
areas excluded from this final designation based on non-economic impacts”); Id. at 62,835