IN RE APPLICATION OF CARATUBE
[…] and the Tribunal accepted instructed Caratube to "ask [the Tribunal] to take whatever steps are
legally available to obtain the requested documents." Id. (emphasis added); cf. ICSID Rules, Art.
44 ("If any question of procedure arises which is not covered by this Section or the Arbitration
Rules or any rules agreed by the parties, the Tribunal shall decide the question.").5 Had Caratube
followed these guidelines, the Tribunal -- if it believed the requested documents to be "relevant
and material" -- could have sought discovery assistance on its own through section 1782. See 28
U.S.C. § 1782(a) ("The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made,
by a foreign or international tribunal . . . ."). But by unilaterally filing this petition, Caratube has
side-stepped these guidelines, and has thus undermined the Tribunal's control over the discovery
process.6 This weighs against granting Caratube's section 1782 petition. See Intel, 542 U.S. at
264-65.
5