Greely-Bey v. Wainwright
[…] Civil Action No. 10 1349 S.T. WAINRIGHT, Respondent. MEMORANDUM OPINION This matter comes before the Court on petitioner’s application to proceed in forma pauperis and pro se petition for a writ of habeas corpus. On June 22, 2010 in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the petitioner was sentenced to a terrn of 28 months’ incarceration followed by a 36-month tenn of supervised release. The sentence allegedly exceeded the applicable sentencing guidelines by 16 months, and the petitioner challenges the sentence on several grounds. By motion in the Superior Court under D.C. Code § 23-110, a District of Columbia Code offender may seek "to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence" if "(l) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack[.]" D.C. Code § 23-1 lO(a). ln relevant part, D.C. Code § 23-1 10 provides: [An] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by . . . any Fea'eral . . . court if it appears . . .