UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] regarding these matters, but the Chief Judge compelled him to testify pursuant to a
testimonial use Immunity Order. (ld., Ex. 4 [#5-2]). The Order, which was entered by the
Chief Judge in accordance with 18 U.S.C. §§ 6002-6003, I specifies that "no testimony or
other information that he provides under this order and no information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or other information shall be used against him in any criminal
case." (ld. at 1). Judge Porteous did not contest the validity of the Immunity Order when it
was issued, nor does he do so now.
I Section 6002 forbids an immunized witness from refusing "to comply with [an
immunity] order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination" but provides that
"no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly
or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the
witness in any criminal case." 18 U.S.C. § 6002.
3
Based on the evidence gleaned from its investigation, the Committee issued a report
to the Judicial Council of the Fifth Circuit ("the Judicial Council") finding that Judge
Porteous had committed judicial misconduct that might justify impeachment. (Jd., Ex. 5
[#5-3] at 65).