Global Distressed Alpha Fund I Lp v. Red Sea Flour Mills Co. Ltd.
[…] (Mot. for Default Judgment, July 2, 2010 [dkt. #10].) Red Sea has not responded to the entry of default or the motion for default judgment. ANALYSIS The New York Convention, as ratified and implemented by Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S. C. §§ 201-208, is a multilateral treaty, ratified by the United States, which authorizes the recipient of a foreign arbitral award that falls under the Convention to seek confirmation of the award in federal district court. See 9 U.S.C. § 201 (providing that the New York Convention “shall be enforced in the United States courts in accordance with this chapter); id. § 203 (providing that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States” and “[t]he district courts of the 5 United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy”). An arbitral award falls under the Convention if it was made in the “territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and enforcement” of the award is sought, New York Convention, Art.