Global Distressed Alpha Fund I Lp v. Red Sea Flour Mills Co. Ltd.
[…] An arbitral award falls under the Convention if it was made in the “territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and enforcement” of the award is sought, New York Convention, Art. I, ¶ 1, it was made in another “Contracting State” – a state that is a party to the Convention, see Creighton Ltd. v. Gov’t of the State of Qatar, 181 F.3d 118, 121 (D.C. Cir. 1999), and it “aris[es] out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial” and that, with certain limited exceptions, is not “entirely between citizens of the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 202.6 A petition seeking confirmation must be filed “[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made.” Id. § 207. If a timely petition for confirmation has been filed, the court “shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id.