UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8
delivered, whichever occurs later. See id. § 1635(a). Plaintiffs claim that Frese never received
the required disclosures prior to closing, see SAC ¶ 20, and that she therefore has a right to
rescind the refinance transaction under TILA.3
Because there are no allegations in the Second Amended Complaint that Deutsche Bank
was involved in the origination of the loan or otherwise acted as a creditor as defined by TILA,
Plaintiffs rely on a theory of assignee liability. TILA provides that the assignees of creditors who
violate TILA may be liable in certain circumstances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (“Except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, any civil action for a violation of this
subchapter or proceeding under [15 U.S.C. § 1607] which may be brought against a creditor may
be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or
proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the
assignment was involuntary.”) Deutsche Bank argues that there is no assignee liability in this
case because Plaintiffs have not alleged facts showing a violation by the creditor that is apparent
on the face of any disclosures. See Def.’s Mem. at 7. Plaintiffs argue that because their claim is
based on a failure to make required disclosures, they are not required to show that the disclosures
were facially deficient. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 7-8. Both parties ignore § 1641(c), which states that
“[a]ny consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may
rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). Because
3
It is clear from the Second Amended Complaint, and the parties agree, that Plaintiffs are
pursuing a claim for rescission rather than a claim for civil damages under TILA. TILA