UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In 1996, Congress passed the Sustainable Fisheries Act (“SFA”), which amended the
MSA to require that all FMPs include a standardized reporting methodology “to assess the
amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fisher[ies],” as well as conservation and
management measures that minimize bycatch and the mortality of bycatch which cannot be
avoided. 7 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11); Pub. L. No. 104-297 § 108(b), 110 Stat. 3559, 3574-75
(Oct. 11, 1996). 8 Following passage of the SFA, NMFS prepared guidelines, ultimately adopted
as a final rule, to assist Regional Councils in the development of FMPs. 63 Fed. Reg. 24,212
(May 1, 1998), codified in relevant part at 50 C.F.R. § 600.350. The guidelines state that “[a]
review and, where necessary, improvement of data collection methods, data sources, and
applications of data must be initiated for each fishery to determine . . . bycatch and bycatch
mortality . . . .” 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d)(1).
B. National Environmental Policy Act
NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370f, “has twin aims” of “‘plac[ing] upon an agency the
obligation to consider every significant aspect of the environmental impact of a proposed