Oceana, Inc. v. Gutierrez
[…] Specifically, the Court found that the “desire” of the agency to maintain a minimum level of coverage was “ambiguous” and “optional” because the Amendment provided that the coverage level “may be subject to change if the Secretary deems it proper.” Id. at *39. Further, the Court held that the agency’s failure to respond to the Babcock Study commissioned by Oceana regarding the precision of discard estimates constituted disregard of the “best scientific information available” in violation of the MSA and the APA. Id. at *42; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2) (“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available”).