UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] original)). Specifically, the Court found that the “desire” of the agency to maintain a minimum
level of coverage was “ambiguous” and “optional” because the Amendment provided that the
coverage level “may be subject to change if the Secretary deems it proper.” Id. at *39. Further,
the Court held that the agency’s failure to respond to the Babcock Study commissioned by
Oceana regarding the precision of discard estimates constituted disregard of the “best scientific
information available” in violation of the MSA and the APA. Id. at *42; see also 16 U.S.C. §
1851(a)(2) (“[c]onservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific
information available”).
Similarly, in Oceana II, the Court held that Amendment 10 violated the MSA because it
“d[id] not set forth the substance of a reporting methodology for the scallop fishery except in a
vague and conclusory fashion” that gave the NMFS Regional Administrator “complete