UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “meaningfully consider alternatives to some of the key decisions in the SBRM Amendment.”
(Pl.’s Mot. at 41.) Specifically, plaintiff contends that with respect to SBRM Element 3
(selection of the performance standard) and Element 6 (the prioritization process), the agency
considered “only two alternatives: an illegal status quo and the agency’s preferred alternative.”
(Id.) Plaintiff maintains that limiting the discussion of alternatives in an EA to the status quo and
the proposed action is prohibited under NEPA. (Id.) See also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (EA requires,
inter alia, “brief discussions” of “alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) [and] of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E)
(agencies must “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of
action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of
available resources”).