UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] injustice. These arguments, likewise, are not persuasive.
First, as was stated in the January 8th opinion, the limited
-7-
approval by inaction under § 2710(d)(8)(C) is inherently lawful
by the express terms of the statute. Because § 2710(d)(8)(C)
deems a compact approved “only to the extent the compact is
consistent with the provisions of [IGRA,]” the Secretary’s deemed
approval cannot be unlawful under IGRA. Further, the National
Indian Gaming Commission has established other remedies for
challenging allegedly unlawful gaming activities. See 25 U.S.C.
§ 2713(a)(1). For example, “the Chairman shall have authority to
levy and collect appropriate civil fines, not to exceed $25,000
per violation, against the tribal operator of an Indian game
. . . engaged in gaming for any violation of any provision of
this chapter[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 2713(a)(1). Moreover, the
Commission may order temporary or permanent closure of an Indian
game for substantial violation of the provisions of the Act. See
25 U.S.C. § 2713(b). Because Amador County has not shown clear