UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] NPS analyzes
impairments only with reference to standards imposed by EPA.
Finally, as with its water quality analysis, one is left to wonder
how following the national air quality standards allows NPS to
comply with its own internal policy to “perpetuate the best
possible air quality.” 2001 Management Policies at 4.7.1 (emphasis
added); see Greater Yellowstone Coalition, 577 F. Supp. 2d at 207,
209.
-55-
5. Soundscapes
The EA’s analysis of impacts to soundscapes fares no better.
In announcing the standards against which the impacts will be
evaluated, NPS cites to 36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006). GUIS-00305. As it
existed then, that regulation provided, “[o]perating a vessel in or
upon inland waters so as to exceed a noise level of 82 decibels
measured at a distance of 82 feet (25 meters) from the vessel is
prohibited.” 36 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2006). Although NPS noted that this
regulation was “developed for enforcement purposes, not impact
assessment purposes,” its acknowledgment that the regulation “sets
a limit for maximum allowable noise, but does not imply that there